Privacy Notice

Newdigate Bowls green

Newdigate Bowls Club ("the Club", "us", "we" or "our") is committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We have provided the following information to help you understand how we collect, use and process your personal data. We wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your personal data.

What personal data do we collect about you?

We collect personal data about you when we accept your application to become a member of the Club. We also collect information when you enter competitions, order playing equipment, make member enquiries, register for information or other Club events or when you respond to communications from us (such as questionnaires or surveys).

The type of personal data we collect include your name and postal address, telephone number, mobile number, email address, bank account details and whether you are (a) over 18, over 25 or over 55 on 1st April preceding the start of any summer bowls season, or (b) over 60 or over 70 on 1st January preceding the start of any summer bowls season (but in none of these cases do we record your date of birth). Our website collects data on the pages you visit, but does not request or hold personal data.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal data, we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

How will we use your personal data?

The GDPR requires organisations to justify why they use your personal data, and specify which of the six 'Lawful Basis for Processing' they are assigning to each task.

Membership and Club management

  • registering and administering your membership
  • informing you of statutory items, such as AGM notices
  • informing HMRC of donations you make under the Gift-Aid schemes
  • performing any online banking payments to you

The lawful basis for processing is Legal Obligation and Contract.

Matches and Competitions

  • sharing contact details with club captains, vice-captains or team managers to help manage team selection for matches
  • sharing contact details with opponents to help arrange competitions
  • sharing contact details with internal league organisers
  • sharing contact details with other members via the Club fixture card

The lawful basis for processing is Legitimate Interests. You can ask for details not to be shared, but this would make it difficult for your inclusion in matches and competitions.

Social Activities

  • sending information on Club events, such as social evenings
  • sending information on Clubs news, such as members' successes
  • sending information on Club fund-raising, such as the bonus ball

The lawful basis for processing is Consent. You will not receive these communications automatically, and will need to let the Club know that you wish to receive them (opt-in). Once you have given your Consent, you have the right to remove it at any stage, by contacting the Secretary. Who we share your personal data with? We submit your name and email address to the Surrey governing bodies (Bowls Surrey, SCBA and SCWBA) and through them to Bowls England, as part of our affiliation with them. We also submit telephone numbers to the Surrey governing bodies on your entering Surrey competitions. We may be obliged to disclose your name and address to the Trustees of the Newdigate Community Centre if we have to prove our membership details to that body as the Club's landlord and freehold owner of the land we occupy as a bowls club.

Please note that the Club does not sell or pass your personal data to third parties (other than as set out in the paragraph above) unless you have given us permission or unless it is reasonably necessary to ensure the Club is otherwise legally compliant. We do not share your details outside of the UK.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We hold onto your personal data for the duration of your membership. We may hold onto your personal data for a further two years, where we reasonably believe you may return as a member. The only other reason to hold onto personal data after that time would be where we lawfully can keep data for internal or external accounts examination or legal reasons.

Your rights regarding your personal data

The GDPR provides you with a number of rights over your personal data. At any time you can:

  • request information about how the Club handles your personal data
  • request your details to be updated or deleted
  • submit a 'Subject Access Request' (SAR), which will require the Club to provide you with specific details about how and where your details have been used
  • restrict or object to the way your details are used, such as opting-out of the Club's communications

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), which is the UK's supervisory authority on data protection. You can submit a complaint via https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or call 0303 123 1113.

Children

We share personal data about those of our members who are children under 18 ("junior members") only with the adult members who have parental responsibility for those children and we do not make direct e-contact, whether by e-mail or otherwise, with these children. We need to communicate about our junior members in relation to (i) managing their membership (ii) managing match fixtures and (iii) Club events and requests. All the constraints and options specified above will also apply to children e.g. Lawful Basis for Processing.

Information Security

The Club recognises that its members are increasingly concerned about how their personal data are protected from misuse and abuse and about privacy in general. The Club regularly reviews and enhances its technical, physical and administrative procedures and rules to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, accidental loss and/or destruction. All access to the Club's website and management portals is covered by HTTPS.

Updating this Privacy Notice

The Club reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Notice at any time, whether to comply with current data protection and privacy legislation or for any other reason required to adhere to best practice in relation to the retention and use of personal data. If we decide to change our Privacy Notice in any material respect, we will inform you of the changes. You will have a choice as to whether or not we are able to use your information in this different manner.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about the Club's privacy policy or practices, please either:

The Secretary
Newdigate Bowls Club
The Brocus
Kingsland
Newdigate
DORKING
RH5 5DA

Effective Date of this Notice
This Notice has effect from 25 May 2018

Try Bowls at Our Club

Affiliated to: